The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

1. What is the purpose of the Privacy Policy?

We are committed to protect the privacy of all visitors and users of our website, so we do not use the information you provide on this website to learn any more about you other than what is required to fulfil your orders or offer you services such as new alerts or reminders.

Any personal data gathered by us in your use of this website will be recorded electronically and only used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

By visiting Ounce Jewellery website, you accept the content of this Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. 

 

2. How personal data is protected on our internal system?

We take appropriate technical and orginsational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised use, disclosure or access.

Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job. We use full login and password controls on our system. Confidentiality and database controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect our personal data.

 

3. What personal data is collected?

All our activities are based on stringent ethical principles and legal requirements. We use information from our interactions with you and other customers and from certain third parties, to help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services.

When you contact us to register online or place an order, you may provide us with information including your name and address, your email address and telephone numbers. You may also provide us with email addresses and names of third parties such as friends and relatives.

This information allows us to process your request. We will collect this information and store it in a database. We will also collect this information through the use of cookies or third parties on behalf of us.

If you provide any personal information to us in respect of a third party, it your responsibility to ensure that the third party has consented to that information being disclosed to us.

 

4. How is the collected data used?

We will use your personal information to:

  • supply and manage the service we provide to you;
  • better understand our customer base with a view to providing both better products and services;
  • to verify your identity and to respond to any query you may raise with us, and to process your request and provide you with the best service possible; and
  • keep in touch with you on an occasional basis.

With your explicit consent, we may contact you via the contact details provided by you (for example, regular mail, email, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means) for marketing, advertising and opinion research purposes.

The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may be unlimited.

 

5. Will we share your personal data with anyone else?

One of our core principles is the fact that we will treat your data with care and confidentiality. We will not disclose any of the information that you provide to us about yourself or anyone else to any third parties aside from what is stated in this Privacy Policy. We will never release your personal information to any other company for mailing or marketing purposes. However, we reserve the right to disclose your information if the law requires us to do so.

We may use service providers and data processors working on behalf of us. The services may include delivery services, handling of payment transactions, hosting and maintenance services, email messaging services, address checking services, etc. These third parties are granted access to such personal data they require in order to be able to carry out the particular service. The service providers and data processors are contractually obliged to treat such information in the strictest confidence. They are contractually not allowed to use the data in any other way than required. The necessary steps are taken to ensure that our service providers, and the processors working on behalf of us, protect confidentiality of your data.

 

6. Can you unsubscribe from our mailing list?

Once you place an online order with us you are automatically added to Ounce Jewellery mailing list that contains a newsletter or marketing content. Please note that you can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by simply clicking on the unsubscribe button featured on all emails.

 

7. How can you know about changes to our Privacy Policy?

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You will not be notified of any specific changes and it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself at all times with our Privacy Policy.

 

8. How can you contact us?

Should you have any question about the processing of your personal details or about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

You can write an email to our Customer Care Team at: info@ouncejewellery.co.uk

or call us on: +44 (0) 20 8405 8318.

Alternatively, you can post to us at the following address:

11, 126 High Street, Purley, CR8 2AD, UK

 

*Last update: July 2017